Volvo Car Australia - Volvo S60 and S80 MY2001-2003 Recall

A recall notice for Volvo S60 and S80 MY2001-2003 supplied by Volvo Car Australia as the driver’s airbag inflator may rupture in the event of airbag deployment.

Volvo Car Australia - Volvo S60 and S80 MY2001-2003

PRA No.

2020/18659

Date published

11 Nov 2020

Campaign number

R10058

Product description

Volvo S60 and S80
Model Years 2001-2003

2 559 affected vehicles

Identifying features

VIN (Vehicle identification number)

See attached VIN list

VIN list.xlsx (48.41 KB)

What are the defects?

The driver’s airbag inflator may rupture in the event of airbag deployment.

What are the hazards?

In the event that a defective airbag inflator ruptures, metal fragments may propel out through the airbag cushion towards the vehicle occupants causing serious injury or fatality.

What should consumers do?

Volvo Car Australia will contact affected owners in writing, when parts become available. Parts are expected to be available for S60 MY2001-2003 and S80 MY2002-2003 in February 2021. Parts are expected to be available for S80 MY2001 in November 2021.

To find your closest dealer please visit www.volvocars.com/au/find-a-dealer or contact the Volvo Customer Relations team on 1300 787 802.

For more information, contact Volvo by phone on 1300 787 802 or email owners@volvo-customers.com or via https://www.volvocars.com/au/footer/contact-us

Supplier

Volvo Car Australia

Traders who sold this product

Volvo Car Australia dealers

Where the product was sold

Nationally

Dates available for sale

  • 1 May 2001 - 1 December 2004

Responsible regulator

Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Communications is the responsible regulator for this recall.

2 Likes

The airbags are not a Takata one as they are made by ZF Group but the similarities in what happens are indeed very similar.

From an article about the matter " Takata airbag inflator ruptures were caused by the propellant ammonium nitrate which became unstable when affected by heat, humidity and moisture. But according to Volvo, the airbags in the S60 and S80 vehicles " are from the introduction of propellant 5 AT 148 N ."" This propellant creates dust particles that increase the “burn area” under repeated exposure to high temps and moisture. This increased burn area causes the more dangerous explosion and thus the risk of metal parts being expelled.

Volvo are certainly concerned about their car owners safety after becoming aware of the issue in June 2019 after being contacted by an attorney after a fatality caused by the bag. And it will take until next year before replacements are ready…Safety first…you bet :smile_cat:

3 Likes